Construction Division Classes

This training division page sponsored by:

Tuesday, April 12, 2022
10:15 am
MIOSHA Construction Division Update (Intermediate)  Eric Allen, Safety and Health Manager, MIOSHA Construction Safety and Health Division.

This session will include an update of the MIOSHA Construction Safety and Health Division.  This presentation will provide an overview of MIOSHA’s Construction Enforcement Division, providing attendees with information on enforcement issues, ongoing/new initiatives, and the direction that MIOSHA is taking.

11:30 am
Answering the Cry for Help:  Suicide Prevention Education (Basic)  Dave Opalewski, Grief Recovery, Inc.

This presentation will provide practical information about suicide, recognition of signs and symptoms, prevention and do’s and don’ts when talking with a person in a suicidal crisis.

1:45 pm
Subsurface Damage Prevention Measures (Intermediate)  Matt Johnson, GPRS BDM Great Lakes, Ground Penetrating Radar Systems.

This session will cover utility strike statistics/trends, differences between a public utility vs. private utilities, locating equipment capabilities & limitations, and subsurface investigation methodology locating specification.

3:15 pm
Construction Safety Pertaining to Steel Erection (Intermediate)  Matt Rajda, Training Coordinator, and Joseph Fontaine, Asst. Training Coordinator, Iron Workers Local 25 Training Center.

This session will help attendees identify hazards associated with steel erection activities.  It will include a brief description of 29 CFR 1926, MIOSHA Part 26 and MIOSHA Part 28, what are the employer responsibilities, as well as identifying mandatory and non-mandatory guidelines.

Wednesday, April 13, 2022
9:00 am
Using Basic Tech and Data to Improve Construction Safety (Intermediate)  Jason T.K. Anglin, Safety Director (CCI), Christman Constructors, Inc. (CCI).

This presentation will review how readily available technologies can be used to increase the effectiveness of construction safety programs.  The presentation will review some examples of how simple technologies such as QR codes and basic methodologies of data collection have been employed to help improve a company’s safety program.

10:15 am
Crane Planning (Intermediate)  John Haberkorn, Hoisting Instructor, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 324 JATF.

Attendees will learn to identify steps in crane planning while defining roles and responsibilities of the parties involved.  The program will finish up with a few examples of Lift Plans.

11:30 am
Tower Cranes in Today’s Workforce (Intermediate)  Shawn Page, Hoisting Instructor, Operating Engineers Local 324 JATF.

The benefits of tower cranes in construction and how to safely and efficiently operate on the job will be covered.

1:45 pm
MUST:  Keeping the Construction Industry Safe (Basic)  Patrick Devlin and Donna Pardonnet, MUST – Management and Unions Serving Together.

Management and Unions Serving Together (MUST) works collaboratively with the construction industry to provide a one stop source for drug testing/screening and safety awareness training!  The MUST Safety Program is dedicated to making a zero-accident career and a safe and healthy work experience for both employees and employers.  Attend this session and find out how and why this works well for the construction industry.

3:15 pm
Construction Safety Culture and Climate:  A Novel Approach (Intermediate)  Dr. Ahmed Al-Bayati, PE, Construction Safety Research Center Director, Lawrence Technological University.

Construction safety culture and climate are shared responsibilities, which means that all parties have obligations to maintain them.  The framework presented in this presentation emphasizes the overall influence of safety personnel as it relates to establishing higher levels of construction safety culture and construction safety climate.

  • Co-Chair:  Paul Wrzesinski, Associated General Contractors of Michigan
  • Co-Chair:  Eric Allen, MIOSHA Construction Safety & Health Division
  • Vice-Chair:  Jason Griffin, Fessler Bowman
  • Division:
  • Jonathan Anglin, Ideal Contracting
  • Ted Bergin, Wolverine Building Group
  • Blake Davis, Superior Electric Great Lakes Company
  • Keith Dupasquier, Dearborn Mid-West Company
  • Darryl Gallant, Michigan Laborers’ Training and Apprenticeship Institute
  • Lee Graham, Operating Engineers 324 LMEC
  • Zach Hansmann, PdD, CSP, CHMM, ARM, Michigan State University
  • Tarah Kile, MIOSHA Construction Safety & Health Division
  • Mike Listello, CSP, DTE Energy
  • Aaron Munoz, Motor City Electric Company
  • John Pike, CSP, CHST, CET, The Walsh Group
  • Brad Redinger, Utility Contracting Corporation
  • Troy Rouse, COSS, Mears Group, Inc.
  • Jeff Smrz, Michigan Laborers’ Training and Apprenticeship Institute
  • Terry Sundt, Blue Water Energy Center – DTE
  • Chris Urbach, Homrich
Future Meeting Dates

April 12-13, 2022, Lansing, MI
April 18-19, 2023, Grand Rapids, MI
April 16-17, 2024, Grand Rapids, MI

 

Contact us to find out how you can get involved!

Contact