Volunteer Roster Sponsored By

Calling All volunteers

Volunteers who plan the annual conference are divided into officers, board of directors, standing committees and training divisions. All work together on the year-around-planning process for the spring event. If you are interested in getting involved with the conference, please review the brochure and e-mail denise@michsafetyconference.org.

Current volunteer leadership
*denotes that the volunteer is a Past President
Officers

Board Chair: Debbie DeNapoli, CHSP, Michigan Medicine (Sr. Bd. Mbr)*

President: Mark Jones, CIH, CSP, Plastipak (Sr. Bd. Mbr)

Executive Vice President: Zach Hansmann, PhD, CSP, CHMM, ARM, Michigan State University

Administrative Vice President: Cindy Ostrowski, CIH, CAO Consulting, LLC (Sr. Bd. Mbr)

Divisional Vice President: Paul Wrzesinski, Associated General Contractors of Michigan

Executive Secretary/Treasurer: Jessica Jannaman, EdD, TE Connectivity

Immediate Past President: Regina Carriere, CSP, Retired Risk Consultant


Board of Directors
  • Daniel Aday, RIZIKON
  • Kellie Anderson, CPCU, ARM, AIM, The Cincinnati Insurance Companies
  • Byron Beattie, Response EHS Management, Consulting and Training, LLC
  • Brooke Blower, Team Rehabilitation Physical Therapy
  • Paul DeNapoli, MSA, CFDSO, EMT-P, Retired, Livonia Fire & Rescue
  • Christopher DeRuiter, CSP, CAWC, Accident Fund Insurance Company of America
  • Jill Dougherty, Great Lakes Safety Training Center
  • Michael Eckert, CSP, CSHM, CAWC, Guy Hurley Insurance and Surety Services (Sr. Bd. Mbr)*
  • Barbara Fleming, TorranceLearning (Sr. Bd. Mbr)
  • Joe Galusha, CHSP, CIE, Aon Global Risk Consulting (Sr. Bd. Mbr)*
  • Lee Graham, Operating Engineers 324 LMEC
  • Carl Granger, Woods Construction
  • Tracy Hazel, Advanced Training and Consulting, LLC
  • Dave Huizen, PhD, CIH, Grand Valley State University
  • Sheila E. Ide, A.B. Consulting (Sr. Bd. Mbr)
  • Maria Kinsler, Henry Ford Health
  • Dave Lerner, CSP, Retired Safety Manager (Sr. Bd. Mbr)*
  • Mike Listello, CSP, DTE Energy
  • Frank Manley, Water and Protection Shelter Solutions
  • Richard Mee, RJM Construction Services, LLC (Sr. Bd. Mbr)
  • Sarunas Mingela, PhD, FAIHA, Retired/Surrendered CIH, CSP, ROH, CRSP, CHMM, CEP, Principal Vytis Environmental (Sr. Bd. Mbr)*
  • Aaron Munoz, Motor City Electric Company
  • Marsha Parrott-Boyle, CHMM, Retired MIOSHA Manager (Sr. Bd. Mbr)
  • Laurie Rudolph, Safety & Risk Reduction Specialists
  • Karly St. Aubin, GSP, Rivian
  • Nue Vue, Frankenmuth Insurance
  • Therese Waters, Physical Therapist (Sr. Bd. Mbr)*
  • David Woods, Forensic Analytical Consulting Services, Inc. (Sr. Bd. Mbr)*


Committee Chairs

Arrangements Committee
Zach Hansmann, CSP, CHMM, ARM, Michigan State University

Awards Committee
Matt Payne, Safety Director, Ajax Paving Industries, Inc.

Catering Committee
Dave Lerner, CSP, Retired

CEU Committee
Dave Huizen, PhD, CIH, Grand Valley State University

Diversity Committee
Aaron Munoz, Motor City Electric Company

Exhibits Committee
David Woods*, Forensic Analytical Consulting Services, Inc.

Fund Development Committee
Mark Jones, CIH, CSP, Plastipak

Investments Committee
Debbie DeNapoli, CHSP, Michigan Medicine

Podcast Committee
Daniel Aday, CompOne Administrators

Printing & Mailing/Promotion & Publicity Committee
Byron Beattie, Response EHS Management, Consulting and Training, LLC
Jill Dougherty, Great Lakes Safety Training Center

Registration Committee
Nue Vue, Frankenmuth Insurance

Recruiting Committee
Michael Eckert, CSP, CSHM, CAWC, Guy Hurley Insurance and Surety Services (Sr. Bd. Mbr)*

Scholarship Committee
Sarunas Mingela, PhD, FAIHA, Retired/Surrendered CIH, CSP, ROH, CRSP, CHMM, CEP, Principal Vytis

Site Committee
Debbie DeNapoli, CHSP, Michigan Medicine

Student Committee
Daniel Aday, CompOne Administrators
Karly St. Aubin, GSP, Tenneco

Division Chairs

Agricultural Safety & Rescue Division
Beverlie Cote, CSP, Hylant

Chemical Division
Bryan Johnson, MBA, CIH, CSP, Niles Industrial Coatings
Whitney Kelly, ASP, COSS, XALT Energy Midland

Construction Division
Paul Wrzesinski, Associated General Contractors of Michigan, and
Eric Allen, The Christman Company

Emergency Management/Fire Safety Division
Mark Jones, CIH, CSP, Plastipak, and
Paul DeNapoli, MSA, CFDSO, EMT-P (retired), Livonia Fire & Rescue

Environmental Management Division
Laurie Rudolph, Safety and Risk Reduction Specialists

Healthcare Division
Joe Galusha, CHSP, CIE, Aon Global Risk Consulting

Industrial Division
Carl Granger, Woods Construction, Inc.

Industrial Hygiene Division
Cindy Ostrowski, CIH, CAO Consulting, LLC

Metal Fabricating Divsion
Byron Beattie, Response EHS Management, Consulting and Training, LLC

MIOSHA Consultation Education and Training (CET) Division
Gloria Keene, MIOSHA Consultation Education and Training (CET) Division

Public Utilities Division
Steven Sienko, Consumers Energy
Gary Maudie, DTE Energy

Risk and Insurance Division
Bob Schneider, Peoplelink Group

Security Division
Tracy Hazel, Advanced Training and Consulting, LLC

Transportation Division
Christopher DeRuiter, CSP, CAWC, Accident Fund Insurance Company of America